Post Reply 
Im back...
10-19-2008, 06:50 PM
Post: #1
Im back...
<_<I have a new computer 32bit, by the way, and ive been legit for a while... but, to the point... I have Vista, and, ever since i got Internet Hooked up, Diablo 1 will NOT work. it just keeps asking for the CD. Can I have some assistance? (NO. NOT GETTING WINDOWS XP. MY DAD WONT LET ME.)

[font=Comic Sans Ms][size=7]


Aogon(LGT) - Leader of a clan on b.net where the we are tring to revive D1 the way its supposed to be played! ALL YOUR DUPES CANNOT SURVIVE MAKE THEIR TIME. LEGIT clan (LGT)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2008, 07:31 PM
Post: #2
Im back...
Quote:<_<I have a new computer 32bit, by the way, and ive been legit for a while... but, to the point... I have Vista, and, ever since i got Internet Hooked up, Diablo 1 will NOT work. it just keeps asking for the CD. Can I have some assistance? (NO. NOT GETTING WINDOWS XP. MY DAD WONT LET ME.)
Im trying to reinstall it now, but it stops when it tryed to put the .exe Diablo in the Installation directory, and it says it couldnt do it because of a user-mapped selection what-not...

[font=Comic Sans Ms][size=7]


Aogon(LGT) - Leader of a clan on b.net where the we are tring to revive D1 the way its supposed to be played! ALL YOUR DUPES CANNOT SURVIVE MAKE THEIR TIME. LEGIT clan (LGT)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-25-2008, 12:46 AM
Post: #3
Im back...
I had a big problem getting online for D1 with Vista aswell. But it didn't keep asking for my Diablo CD, maybe the problem with you is that you have a damaged disc.

[Image: diabloplayerps4.png]
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-25-2008, 03:31 AM
Post: #4
Im back...
Quote:and it says it couldnt do it because of a user-mapped selection what-not...
Post the exact error message it gives you.

"What contemptible scoundrel stole the cork from my lunch?"

-W.C. Fields
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-22-2008, 06:25 PM
Post: #5
Im back...
Quote:<_<I have a new computer 32bit, by the way, and ive been legit for a while... but, to the point... I have Vista, and, ever since i got Internet Hooked up, Diablo 1 will NOT work. it just keeps asking for the CD. Can I have some assistance? (NO. NOT GETTING WINDOWS XP. MY DAD WONT LET ME.)
well, rejections was correct. broken disc. ive got a new one along with a new D2 set. Im having no problems with diablo 1 and 2 now. Only problem with d1 is the graphical screw ups after i minimize it. but thanks for the help, and i hope to be back online sometime!

[font=Comic Sans Ms][size=7]


Aogon(LGT) - Leader of a clan on b.net where the we are tring to revive D1 the way its supposed to be played! ALL YOUR DUPES CANNOT SURVIVE MAKE THEIR TIME. LEGIT clan (LGT)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-23-2008, 03:42 AM
Post: #6
Im back...
Quote:Only problem with d1 is the graphical screw ups after i minimize it.
Just Alt-Tab out and back ina again a few more times, and it fixes itself.

"What contemptible scoundrel stole the cork from my lunch?"

-W.C. Fields
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-03-2010, 07:33 PM
Post: #7
Im back...
Im aogon now. i lost my password to my accounts (this haens alot, i have a bad habit of it.)

But anyways, thanks for the input everyone!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump: